Patient Navigation in the Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA) Cancer Population


Original post, click here
Experimental: Patient Navigator (PN)

Patient Navigator (PN) Intervention Group. In addition to the Baseline Questionnaire and the Follow-up Questionnaire, PN intervention participants will complete a brief Patient Navigator Satisfaction Survey.

Behavioral: Patient Navigator (PN)

Patient navigation (PN) is an intervention model designed to assist vulnerable patients in overcoming health system, personal and/or logistical barriers to care throughout the cancer care continuum. The strategic aims of PN are to reduce barriers and improve disease outcomes while also reducing distress and enhancing quality of life for the patient and family. Participants in the PN group will meet with a patient navigator.

Other Name: assistant

Other: Baseline Questionnaire

Complete a baseline questionnaire online or by meeting with a member of the study team. This questionnaire has items asking about the participant’s health, distress levels, satisfaction with their care at Moffitt Cancer Center, and what support services they have used since their diagnosis. This questionnaire will take about 15 to 20 minutes of their time.

Other Name: survey

Other: Follow-up Questionnaire

After participants complete the baseline questionnaire, they will be asked to complete a follow-up questionnaire approximately 6 weeks from when they completed the baseline questionnaire. The follow-up questionnaire will take about 15 to 20 minutes to complete.

Other Name: survey

Other: Patient Navigator Satisfaction Survey

Evaluation of Patient Navigator intervention process.

Other Name: satisfaction survey